The first issue to address is whether Florida has the power to regulate central bank currencies. Article I, Section 8, Clause 5 of the US Constitution explicitly grants to the federal government the power to regulate money, both foreign and domestic: The Congress shall have Power . . . To coin Money, regulate the Value thereof, and of foreign Coin, and fix the Standard of Weights and Measures…. At present, coins and silver certificates issued by the Treasury and Federal Reserve notes are by law legal tender. Specifically, Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled “Legal tender,” states: “United States coins and currency [including Federal Reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal Reserve Banks and national banks] are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues.” This statute means that all US money as identified above is a valid and legal offer of payment for debts when tendered to a creditor.